Asia - Turmeric

STOP NO.: India

No stress!

NAME: Turmeric
LATIN NAME: Curcuma longa
LOCATION: India
TYPE: Plant
PART(S) USED: Root

A superpower spice

Well-known for its golden yellow powder that adds vibrant colour to curry dishes around the world, turmeric is a plant native to Southeast Asia and is cultivated in almost every part of Asia. After going through drying and grinding processes, its thick underground stem – the rhizome – produces this multi-use, age-old powder. A sacred spice to Hindus, who use it in their religious ceremonies, turmeric has a bitter, slightly spicy, and peppery taste. Reputed for its use as a dye for clothing and food, turmeric also possesses therapeutic benefits. It was prescribed in traditional Indian and Chinese medicine to treat digestive and inflammatory disorders, and studies carried out in recent decades have revealed that it contains powerful antioxidants.

COSMETIC EFFECTIVENESS

A powerful antioxidant

In cosmetics, turmeric extract is used to help protect the skin from oxidative stress. It also helps to preserve cellular communication.

DID YOU KNOW?

A bio-inspired idea

Clarins Laboratories use a turmeric extract that is 65% concentrated in an active molecule: turmerone. Within the plant, this volatile molecule can easily pass through cell membranes to interact with the environment. Faithful to its bio-inspiration approach, Clarins was inspired to adapt turmerone’s communication properties to the skin.

Find the benefits of Turmeric in...

  • Daily Energizer Cream Day Cream & Moisturiser

     
    SHOP NOW
  • Daily Energizer Cream-Gel

     
    SHOP NOW
  • Double Serum

    $152.00 ;
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia Oceania AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA